Fandom

GuildWars Fanfic Wikia

Guild Wars World Championship

17,333pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk4 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Guild Wars World Championship (GWWC) was a series of tournament events sponsored by ArenaNet for the title of World Champion. Guilds from all territories participated by playing GvG-Battles followed by special territorial play-off events and the World Championship Finals.

Format

The qualification process took place in each territory separately. The qualifying season began on October 1st, 2005, with a reset of the guild ladder. After three months, at December 31st, 2005, the top twelve ranked teams were to qualify for the regional play-offs of their territory. However, the number of teams actually entering the regional play-offs were only ten for Europe, ten for North America, and six for Korea.

At the end of the playoffs, the top two teams qualified to the Guild Wars World Championship Finals. The finals took place from February 17th to February 19th, 2006, in Taipei, Taiwan.

In addition, two guest teams, one from Taiwan and one from Hong Kong, played in an exhibition match. The winner was to face the newly crowned World Champion in the Taipei Challenge.

Prizes

Prophecies Championship Trophy 1000x800

The Championship Trophy in the Great Temple of Balthazar

  • First place: 50,000 USD
  • Second place: 25,000 USD
  • Third and Fourth place: 10,000 USD
  • Fifth and Sixth place: 2,500 USD

In addition, if the Taiwanese team had won the Taipei Challenge, NCTaiwan would have provided them with 10,000 USD prize money.

The Guild Wars World Champion and the guilds lineup are immortalized by the Prophecies Championship Trophy in the Great Temple of Balthazar.

European Regional Play-Offs

Regional Play-Off Participants
Seed Guild Regional Rank World Rank
1 Europe 30x18 Esoteric Warriors [EW] 1 3
2 Europe 30x18 The Valandor [Val] 2 11
3 Europe 30x18 Rus Corp [RUS] 3 13
4 Europe 30x18 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 4 16
5 Europe 30x18 Grim Monolith [Grim] 8 27
6 Europe 30x18 Immortal Legio [IL] 13 37
7 Europe 30x18 The Tactic Fabric [Tag] 13 37
8 Europe 30x18 Expect the Unexpected [XP] 21 49
9 Europe 30x18 Necro Raiders [NR] 25 57
10 Europe 30x18 Revoltados Multigaming Clan [ReV] 31 70

Contrary to the initial announcement, no 11th and 12th guild participated in the european regional play-offs.

Round 1

January 8th 2006
Europe 20x12 Expect the Unexpected [XP] vs. Europe 20x12 Necro Raiders [NR] 0 : 2
Europe 20x12 Grim Monolith [Grim] vs. Europe 20x12 --- (*)
Europe 20x12 Immortal Legio [IL] vs. Europe 20x12 --- (*)
Europe 20x12 The Tactic Fabric [Tag] vs. Europe 20x12 Revoltados Multigaming Clan [ReV] 2 : 0

As the four high-ranked guilds, Esoteric Warriors [EW], The Valandor [Val], Rus Corp [RUS] and Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] received a bye during this round.

(*) Since no 11th and 12th guild participated Grim Monolith [Grim] and Immortal Legio [IL] also received a bye during this round.

Round 2

January 9th 2006 -- January 11th 2006
Europe 20x12 Esoteric Warriors [EW] vs. Europe 20x12 Necro Raiders [NR] 2 : 0
Europe 20x12 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] vs. Europe 20x12 Grim Monolith [Grim] 2 : 0
Europe 20x12 Rus Corp [RUS] vs. Europe 20x12 Immortal Legio [IL] 2 : 0
Europe 20x12 The Valandor [Val] vs. Europe 20x12 The Tactic Fabric [Tag] 2 : 0

Round 3

January 12th 2006
Europe 20x12 Esoteric Warriors [EW] vs. Europe 20x12 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 1 : 2
Europe 20x12 The Valandor [Val] vs. Europe 20x12 Rus Corp [RUS] 2 : 0

Regional Final

January 14th 2006
Europe 20x12 The Valandor [Val] vs. Europe 20x12 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 2 : 1


Qualified for World Championship Finals
Guild World Rank
European Champion Europe 30x18 The Valandor [Val] 11
Runner-Up Europe 30x18 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 16


Korean Regional Play-Offs

Regional Play-Off Participants
Seed Guild Regional Rank World Rank
1 South Korea 30x18 War Machine [WM] 4 7
2 South Korea 30x18 The Last Pride [EvIL] 1 1
3 South Korea 30x18 Clan Zpzg [ZPZG] 2 4
4 South Korea 30x18 Team Union [Uni] 3 5
5 South Korea 30x18 The Arirang [아리랑] 11 38
6 South Korea 30x18 한 얼 [one] 14 67

As defending Korean Champion 2005, War Machine [WM] is seeded as 1st.

Round 1

January 9th 2006
South Korea 20x12 Team Union [Uni] vs. South Korea 20x12 The Arirang [아리랑] 2 : 0
South Korea 20x12 Clan Zpzg [ZPZG] vs. South Korea 20x12 한 얼 [one] 2 : 0

The defending Korean Champion 2005 War Machine [WM] and the highest-ranking guild The Last Pride [EvIL] received a bye during this round.

Round 2

January 9th 2006
South Korea 20x12 War Machine [WM] vs. South Korea 20x12 Team Union [Uni] 2 : 0
South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] vs. South Korea 20x12 Clan Zpzg [ZPZG] 2 : 1

Regional Final

January 9th 2006
South Korea 20x12 War Machine [WM] vs. South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] 2 : 0


Qualified for World Championship Finals
Guild World Rank
Korean Champion South Korea 30x18 War Machine [WM] 7
Runner-Up South Korea 30x18 The Last Pride [EvIL] 1


North American Regional Play-Offs

Regional Play-Off Participants
Seed Guild Regional Rank World Rank
1 North America 30x18 Eternum Pariah [EP] 1 2
2 North America 30x18 Treacherous Empire [Te] 2 6
3 North America 30x18 Temporal Threshold [TT] 3 8
4 North America 30x18 Ectos And Shards [EnS] 4 9
5 North America 30x18 Idiot Savants [iQ] 5 10
6 North America 30x18 Girls on Top [BoA] 7 15
7 North America 30x18 Servite Nostrum Animus [SNA] 8 17
8 North America 30x18 Patient Relaxed People [pRp] 13 25
9 North America 30x18 Xen of Onslaught Ladder [XoO] 26 60
10 North America 30x18 Legion of Losers [LOL] 36 84

Contrary to the initial announcement, no 11th and 12th guild participated in the north-american regional play-offs.

Round 1

January 8th 2006
North America 20x12 Patient Relaxed People [pRp] vs. North America 20x12 Xen of Onslaught Ladder [XoO] 2 : 0
North America 20x12 Idiot Savants [iQ] vs. North America 20x12 --- (*)
North America 20x12 Girls on Top [BoA] vs. North America 20x12 --- (*)
North America 20x12 Servite Nostrum Animus [SNA] vs. North America 20x12 Legion of Losers [LOL] 2 : 0

As the four high-ranked guilds, Eternum Pariah [EP], Treacherous Empire [Te], Temporal Threshold [TT] and Ectos And Shards [EnS] received a bye during this round.

(*) Since no 11th and 12th guild participated Idiot Savants [iQ] and Girls on Top [BoA] also received a bye during this round.

Round 2

January 9th 2006 -- January 10th 2006
North America 20x12 Eternum Pariah [EP] vs. North America 20x12 Patient Relaxed People [pRp] 2 : 1
North America 20x12 Ectos And Shards [EnS] vs. North America 20x12 Idiot Savants [iQ] 0 : 2
North America 20x12 Temporal Threshold [TT] vs. North America 20x12 Girls on Top [BoA] 0 : 2
North America 20x12 Treacherous Empire [Te] vs. North America 20x12 Servite Nostrum Animus [SNA] 2 : 0

Round 3

January 11th 2006 -- January 12th 2006
North America 20x12 Eternum Pariah [EP] vs. North America 20x12 Idiot Savants [iQ] 0 : 2
North America 20x12 Treacherous Empire [Te] vs. North America 20x12 Girls on Top [BoA] 2 : 0

Regional Final

January 14th 2006
North America 20x12 Treacherous Empire [Te] vs. North America 20x12 Idiot Savants [iQ] 0 : 2


Qualified for World Championship Finals
Guild World Rank
North American Champion North America 30x18 Idiot Savants [iQ] 10
Runner-Up North America 30x18 Treacherous Empire [Te] 6


World Championship Finals

World Championship Finals Participants
Seed Guild World Rank
1 South Korea 30x18 War Machine [WM] 7
2 North America 30x18 Idiot Savants [iQ] 10
3 Europe 30x18 The Valandor [Val] 11
4 South Korea 30x18 The Last Pride [EvIL] 1
5 North America 30x18 Treacherous Empire [Te] 6
6 Europe 30x18 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 16

The champions of the territories were seeded 1st to 3rd according to their world rank. The runner-ups of each territory were seeded 4th to 6th in the same order of territory.

Quarter-Finals

February 17th 2006
North America 20x12 Treacherous Empire [Te] vs. Europe 20x12 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 1 : 2
Europe 20x12 The Valandor [Val] vs. South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] 0 : 2

The two highest-ranking champions received a bye during this round.

Semi-Finals

February 18th 2006
South Korea 20x12 War Machine [WM] vs. Europe 20x12 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 2 : 0
North America 20x12 Idiot Savants [iQ] vs. South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] 0 : 2

Finale

February 19th 2006
South Korea 20x12 War Machine [WM] vs. South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] 0 : 2


Results from the World Championship Finals
Guild World Rank
World Champion South Korea 30x18 The Last Pride [EvIL] 1
Runner-Up South Korea 30x18 War Machine [WM] 7
3rd North America 30x18 Idiot Savants [iQ] 10
Europe 30x18 Lamer's Ultimate Majority [LuM] 16
5th Europe 30x18 The Valandor [Val] 11
North America 30x18 Treacherous Empire [Te] 6


The Taipei Challenge

Taipei Challenge Participants
Seed Guild Regional Rank World Rank
1 Taiwan 30x18 a guild from Taiwan  ?  ?
2 Taiwan 30x18 Mission Impossible [???]  ?  ?

The top two guilds from the Taiwan, Macao & Hong Kong territory were invited to the Taipei Game Show to compete for the Taiwan Regional Champion title. The winner challenged the Guild Wars World Champion in an exhibition match.

Regional Final

February 19th 2006
Taiwan 20x12 a guild from Taiwan vs. Taiwan 20x12 Mission Impossible [???] 0 : 1

Taipei Challenge

February 19th 2006
South Korea 20x12 The Last Pride [EvIL] vs. Taiwan 20x12 Mission Impossible [???] 1 : 0


Results from the Taiwan, Macao & Hong Kong Regional Play-Offs
Guild World Rank
Taiwan, Macao & Hong Kong Champion Taiwan 30x18 Mission Impossible [???]  ?
Runner-Up Taiwan 30x18 a guild from Taiwan  ?


See Also


Guild Wars Championship Series
Flag Symbol Transparent
Guild Wars World ChampionshipGuild Wars Factions Championship

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki