Fandom

GuildWars Fanfic Wikia

Drop rate/Gift of the Traveler

< Drop rate

17,333pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk57 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Note

If you add your drops/gifts to this chart, please also update the totals and percentages at the bottom. However, if you do not know how to calculate these, simply enter your drops/gifts as to avoid miscalculations and confusion. Thank you.

The preferred sample size for level 2 analysis is in the range of 5-25 gifts . 4 samples of 25 (100 gifts) are of equal value to 1 sample of 400 gifts in this analysis.

Key

Merc = Mercantile Summoning Stones

Myst Ton = Mysterious Tonics

Myst SS = Mysterious Summoning Stones

Cott Ton = Cottontail Tonics

Bott Rock = Bottle Rockets

Keg = Keg of Aged Hunter's Ale

Honey = Honeycombs

Jar = Jars of Honey

Cham Pop = Champagne Poppers

Green Candy = Green Rock Candies

Blue Candy = Blue Rock Candies

Red Candy = Red Rock Candies

Aged Ale = Aged Hunter's Ales

Spark = Sparklers

Disco = Disco Balls

Moss Egg = Moss Spider Egg

Walk Stick = Traveler's Walking Stick

Vamp DS = Vampiric Dragon Sword

Mini Gwen = Miniature Gwen Doll

Mini Yak = Miniature Professor Yakkington

Mini Brown = Miniature Brown Rabbit

Crate = Crates of Fireworks

Ever Cott = Everlasting Cottontail Tonic

BoStaff = Traveler's Bo Staff

InscRazor = Ascalon Razor

InscIDS = Icy Dragon Sword

HuntAle = Hunter's Ales

Raw Data

Total # 5
Merc
.
5
Myst
Ton
5
Myst
SS
5
Cott
Ton
10
Bott
Rock
1
Keg
.
10
Honey
.
10
Jar
.
10
Cham
Pop
5
Green
Candy
5
Blue
Candy
5
Red
Candy
10
Aged
Ale
10
Spark
.
3
Disco
.
1
Moss
Egg
1
Walk
Stick
1
Vamp
DS
1
Mini
Gwen
1
Mini
Yak
1
Mini
Brown
5
Crate
.
1
Ever
Cott
1
Bo
Staff
1
Insc
Razor
1
Insc
IDS
10
Hunt
Ale
Signature
5100120010000000000000000000Kaede 14:49, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
15033110121000020000000000001Nikanor Nascent 04:37, 9 May 2009 (UTC)
500000101102000000000000000018:36, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
5001010001001100000000000000Valdin 23:02, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
5000001111000010000000000000User:Trublade 23:25, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
5020000110000100000000000000TerceraRepublica 02:45, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
20122111201220221000000000000Sunsmoonsig talk & cont  02:21, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5001010011000010000000000000Liluye 19:44, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
10024000002001010000000000000
20103111122302101100000000000Khazad Guard 03:16, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5002100000000010010000000000Ailar 10:09, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5020000000001011000000000000TwilightRhapsody 11:03, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5001200000010100000000000000Nicktar 13:20, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5022100000000000000000000000Nicktar 13:20, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5000020000110100000000000000--Ceriwden 13:54, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5220000000001000000000000000Fin sig kyrasantae 17:46, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
10200001020300200000000000000DeoX 18:18, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5220001000000000000000000000N Segick Sig Segick 18:59, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
10021010300100011000000000000-Phazor 23:47, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
5000201100010000000000000000Judge Omega 22:27, 25 April 2009 (UTC)
5012000100100000000000000000iLethys 23:41, 26 April 2009 (UTC)
5010000010201000000000000000--68.202.9.94 00:48, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
5110001000000110000000000000--NCA 23:08, 26 April 2009 (EST)
5004000000001000000000000000--MIB4u 17:20, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
10012101000002100000000000101--Totally Imbalanced 19:04, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
10021010110110200000000000000--NCA On behalf of a guildie 17:57, 27 April 2009 (EST)
5010000001101000001000000000--SITH 23:59, 27 April 2009 (UTC)
5012000010100000000000000000Kythius Zeregar 02:41, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
10202100100100000110000000100Separ 03:11, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
500101001010001000000000000084.24.112.7 07:34, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
15010111202100022000000200000[[Black Numenorean 12:16, 28 April 2009 (UTC)]]
10123000100111000000000000000Renian Signature Renian (T|C|Ѫ) 14:27, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
5020000010000010000000100000Fin sig kyrasantae 19:49, 28 April 2009 (UTC)
5012100000000000000000000001N Segick Sig Segick 03:34, 29 April 2009 (UTC)
5000000001111001000000000000Thelazia
5100001100000200000000000000-- Hadrian Farseeker (talk) 04:42, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
10010001200011020000010100000-- Zyanya386 09:10, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
10221010010100100000000001000-- Guild44 17:44, 30 April 2009 (UTC)
5001100011000010000000000000Ailar 06:59, 1 May 2009 (UTC)
5100000000001010000000000002Kaede 12:26, 1 May 2009 (UTC)
5100010000000001100000100000GW-Topinambour 15:57, 1 May 2009 (UTC)
5000100000010020000000000001ALPPolarBear 22:37, 1 May 2009 (UTC)
10130200100000100000000000002Alias47 22:17, 6 May 2009 (UTC)
5022001000000000000000000000Yujiko Ineluki 16:20, 2 May 2009 (UTC)
30057331201202100100000100001Viruzzz 08:39, 3 May 2009 (UTC)
5001100010002000000000000000KythiusZeregar 16:42, 4 May 2009 (UTC)
5012000000000001000000000001Thelazia
5030000010000010000000000000Ailar 16:18, 7 May 2009 (UTC)
5101100001000000000000000001MIB4u 21:48, 7 May 2009 (UTC)
15121210100201102000000000001Cress Arvein Cress sig 22:00, 7 May 2009 (UTC)
25211601003204210000000000002JonTheMon 04:43, 12 May 2009 (UTC)
501010110100000000000000000084.24.112.7 08:47, 13 May 2009 (UTC)
5110000001010100000000000000grebs 15:10, 14 May 2009 (GMT)
10110011100111000000000101000Cress Arvein Cress sig 17:29, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
5013000000000100000000000000Ailar 18:49, 18 May 2009 (UTC)
10111011010010100001000100000Nichus 00:38, 19 May 2009 (UTC)
10031110000002000000000200000TwilightRhapsody 08:49, 20 May 2009 (UTC)
500101010010000000000000000184.24.112.7 06:25, 26 May 2009 (UTC)
5002000000000002000000100000MieSoDread 11:54, 2 June 2009 (UTC)
500100001000010000000000000275.0.192.16 09:53, 3 June 2009 (UTC)
15040110011200200000000100002M01 15:42, 5 June 2009 (UTC)
704158122226842341000000300003LLandale 05:48, 6 June 2009 (UTC)
10002100110022000000000000001MIB4u 07:34, 9 June 2009 (UTC)
5001110001000100000000000000MieSoDread 22:34, 12 June 2009 (UTC)
5001010000110000000000000001~~Scargi~~(Note:has not added any info into percentage)
5100011010010000000000000000RpgNick 12:24, 14 June 2009 (UTC)
10043000000100001000000000001-arual 23:05, 14 June 2009 (UTC)
5011000100100010000000000000-MIB4u 17:45, 22 June 2009 (UTC)
5003000000010000000000000001RpgNick 20:20, 23 June 2009 (UTC)
5001001100010001000000000000Ailar 08:26, 4 July 2009 (UTC)
8211200000000100000000000001-arual 12:39, 8 July 2009 (UTC)
5011010000001000000000000001Ailar 13:30, 11 July 2009 (UTC)
653107234401448143000000400003Separ 02:13, 15 July 2009 (UTC)
5000010000210001000000000000Karmic Heresy 03:58, 20 July 2009 (UTC)
15212212100011100000000100000Sunyavadin 01:34, 22 July 2009 (UTC)
5030000010001000000000000000MIB4u 03:38, 22 July 2009 (UTC)
55365151547340211001000300003Yujiko Ineluki 18:40, 23 July 2009 (UTC)
10132100100002000000000000000Ailar 20:00, 25 July 2009 (UTC)
10030000110020001000000100001Yamagawa 05:20, 26 July 2009 (UTC)
10121010000201200000000000000Yamagawa 02:39, 3 August 2009 (UTC)
10011100001020110000000000002Yamagawa 18:24, 9 August 2009 (UTC)
25043011321142020000000000001Yujiko Ineluki 12:10, 25 August 2009 (UTC)
35364111114105141000000100000--Kirbman sig Kirbman 06:33, September 13, 2009 (UTC)
5100001101000010000000000000Sunsmoonsig talk & cont  22:59, September 23, 2009 (UTC)
10012110000021101000000000000Sunsmoonsig talk & cont  00:58, October 15, 2009 (UTC)
40365202122342211000000100003Yujiko Ineluki 16:10, October 22, 2009 (UTC)
2901243421214991212825121220130000017012024LLandale 22:20, October 30, 2009 (UTC)
8841414513552192742001000400014GW-Screams 00:48, November 3, 2009 (UTC)
300144443131381291519171522161010100015011110rjlindy 23:10, January 11, 2010 (UTC)
603126330454221221000000700102Yujiko Ineluki 10:57, January 13, 2010 (UTC)
5031000000000010000000000000Shadowwalk Carvalla 21:48, January 19 2010 (EST)
10121000101010010000000100010User:Corvus of Mellori 10:20, January 25th 2010 (EST)
10110100210110020000000000000User:Slayer the Rock 12:46,Feb. 9 2010 (EST)
10121010011000110000000100000Zeb 19:46, January 25, 2010 (UTC)
10122020001000200000000000000Zeb 11:24, February 3, 2010 (UTC)
21112111131121111010000100000NylanaGreymoon 16:48, March 20, 2010 (UTC)
652128361433235642000000000001Bottle130 08:00, March 24, 2010 (UTC)
100615994343924645500100040010696.21.255.56 20:30, March 25, 2010 (GMT)
55159040175431451000000100004Yujiko Ineluki 14:05, April 2, 2010 (UTC)
15210021000221030000000001000Matherikus 18:50, April 11, 2010 (UTC)
260500000100505000000100000000--Valandil D 08:13, May 4, 2010 (UTC)
50464521331511421000010300003--Bottle 09:52, May 6, 2010 (UTC)
250153930189781018156161017810000120000011--LLandale 23:06, May 26, 2010 (UTC)
35266300211204212100000100001--Bottle 09:51, June 4, 2010 (UTC)
300114946171581714161615132010100000009010211Oda Nobuyuki 12:08, July 24, 2010 (PDT)
15222110120101000000000100001--BeeD 21:01, July 29, 2010 (UTC)
5021000000100001000000000000Yamagawa 03:05, October 29, 2010 (UTC)
5100100000100010000000100000Yamagawa 03:28, October 29, 2010 (UTC)
Above
Totals
5
Merc
.
5
Myst
Ton
5
Myst
SS
5
Cott
Ton
10
Bott
Rock
1
Keg
.
10
Honey
.
10
Jar
.
10
Cham
Pop
5
Green
Candy
5
Blue
Candy
5
Red
Candy
10
Aged
Ale
10
Spark
.
3
Disco
.
1
Moss
Egg
1
Walk
Stick
1
Vamp
DS
1
Mini
Gwen
1
Mini
Yak
1
Mini
Brown
5
Crate
.
1
Ever
Cott
1
Bo
Staff
1
Insc
Razor
1
Insc
IDS
10
Hunt
Ale
Signature
263313339734514112276123127137145140139140137817361213810675119BeeD 21:01, July 29, 2010 (UTC)
Rate 5.070%15.10%13.09%5.373%4.616%2.876%4.654%4.805%5.184%5.562%5.297%5.259%5.297%5.221%3.103%0.2649%0.1135%0.2270%0.03784%0.07567%0.4919%3.103%0%0.2270%0.2649%0.1892%4.502%Yamagawa 03:29, November 21, 2010 (UTC)

Observed Rates - Summary

Percentage Rates & Limits

Item Lower Margin Observed Rate Upper Margin
Mysterious Tonics x 513.76%15.10%16.53%
Mysterious Summoning Stones x 511.84%13.09%14.45%
Green Candy x54.733%5.562%6.522%
Cottontail Tonics x 54.559%5.373%6.319%
Blue Candy x54.489%5.297%6.238%
Aged Ale x 104.489%5.297%6.238%
Red Candy x54.454%5.259%6.197%
Sparklers x104.419%5.221%6.157%
Champagne Poppers x 104.384%5.184%6.116%
Mercantile Stones x 54.279%5.070%5.994%
Jar of Honey x104.036%4.805%5.709%
Honey Combs x 103.897%4.654%5.545%
Bottle Rockets x 103.862%4.616%5.504%
Hunter’s Ale x103.758%4.502%5.382%
Crate of Fireworks x52.490%3.103%3.855%
Disco Balls x32.490%3.103%3.855%
Keg of Ale x 12.287%2.876%3.605%
Brown Rabbit x10.2737%0.4919%0.8635%
Moss Spider Egg x10.1161%0.2649%0.5710%
Ascalon Razor x10.1161%0.2649%0.5710%
Vamp Dragon Sword x10.09231%0.2270%0.5202%
Traveler’s Bo Staff x10.09231%0.2270%0.5202%
Icy Dragon Sword x10.06967%0.1892%0.4684%
Walking Stick x10.02932%0.1135%0.3611%
Mini Yakkington x10.01311%0.07567%0.3047%
Gwen-Chan Doll x10.001975%0.03784%0.2454%
Everlasting Cottontail Tonic x10%<0.24%N/A

Table last updated by Yamagawa 04:21, November 21, 2010 (UTC)

Notes:

  • The Lower/Upper Margin represents the confidence interval, or how far the actual drop rate may vary from the estimated rate.
  • The confidence interval is calculated using a 95% confidence level, which means that 1 in 20 actual rates will fall outside the interval. There are 27 total items in the table.

Rates by Type

Type Lower Margin Observed Rate Upper Margin
Party Items39.81%41.70%43.60%
Sweets23.93%25.58%27.29%
Summoning Stones16.72%18.16%19.70%
Alcohol11.44%12.67%14.02%
Weapons0.6876%1.022%1.505%
Other*0.5654%0.8702%1.325%

Table last updated by Yamagawa 04:21, November 21, 2010 (UTC)

  • Other items consist of Miniature Pets and the Moss Spider Egg.

To Be Reviewed

Any faulty data rows (i.e. those where the sum of each item isn't the same as the value in the first column) go in here. If the authors of these rows could please review their entries and correct them if possible. Feel free to reinsert them above and delete them here if you've done so.
Oh, and please don't delete the table header and the above statement anymore, even if the table is empty. Saves us from doing it all over again whenever there's a faulty row. Thanks :)

Total # 5
Merc
.
5
Myst
Ton
5
Myst
SS
5
Cott
Ton
10
Bott
Rock
1
Keg
.
10
Honey
.
10
Jar
.
10
Cham
Pop
5
Green
Candy
5
Blue
Candy
5
Red
Candy
10
Aged
Ale
10
Spark
.
3
Disco
.
1
Moss
Egg
1
Walk
Stick
1
Vamp
DS
1
Mini
Gwen
1
Mini
Yak
1
Mini
Brown
5
Crate
.
1
Ever
Cott
1
Bo
Staff
1
Insc
Razor
1
Insc
IDS
10
Hunt
Ale
Signature
5 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Thelazia
55371210330232350001010500003GBM 1:08, September 8, 2010 (PDT)

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki